Arlee Labs / Pricing research

OpenAI API pricing 2026: GPT token costs

How much does the OpenAI API cost for an application or agent? Compare per-million input and output rates, exact GPT IDs and the same workload across three services.

Calculator and glass tokens illustrating an OpenAI API token budget.
Editorial illustration. Compare the same model, workload and billing unit.

Compare prices for the same model

USD per 1 million uncached text tokens. Each cell lists input / output. Short-context Standard rates; cache, tools, regional fees, taxes and funding fees are excluded.

Exact modelOfficial providerOpenRouterArlee Labs
Chatgpt Image 2.5 Fastchatgpt-image-2.5-fastNot verified in this reviewNo verified exact match— / —Base rate; full conditions below
GPT 5.6 Lunagpt-5.6-luna$0.2 / $1.2Standard; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$0.2 / $1.2Base tier; context overrides applySource$0.3 / $1.8$0.3 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT 5.6 Solgpt-5.6-sol$4 / $20Cyber models table; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$2 / $10Base tier; context overrides applySource$1.5 / $9$1.5 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT 5.6 Terragpt-5.6-terra$2 / $12Standard; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$2 / $12Base tier; context overrides applySource$0.75 / $4.5$0.75 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT 6 Astragpt-6-astra$10 / $50Standard; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$10 / $50Base tier; context overrides applySource$3 / $15$3 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT 6 Lunagpt-6-luna$0.1 / $0.5Standard; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$0.1 / $0.5Base tier; context overrides applySource$0.03 / $0.15$0.03 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT 6 Solgpt-6-sol$2 / $10Standard; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$2 / $10Base tier; context overrides applySource$0.6 / $3$0.6 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT 6.1 Solgpt-6.1-sol$2 / $10Standard; input ≤272,000 tokensSource$2 / $10Base tier; context overrides applySource$0.6 / $3$0.6 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
GPT Oss 120B Mediumgpt-oss-120b-mediumNot verified in this reviewNo verified exact match$0.15 / $0.6Base rate; full conditions below

OpenRouter amounts are model-list rates, excluding its separately listed platform fees. A missing quote means it was not verified for this comparison; it does not establish that the provider has no such model. Unverified reference figures are not filled with older or inferred prices.

The same workload, three budgets

Example: gpt-6.1-sol, 10 million input and 2 million output tokens across many short-context requests. No cache, tools or extra operations; this is not one 10-million-token prompt.

Official provider$40
OpenRouter$40
Arlee Labs$12

A changed token mix or context tier changes the result. For actual budgets, add billable reasoning, cache writes and tool use from your usage records.

API pricing and ChatGPT subscriptions

A ChatGPT subscription is not an API budget. Direct API calls use an OpenAI Platform key; gateway calls use a separate key and balance. Compare the same model and token workload rather than a monthly subscription with the price of one response.

Why long context changes the bill

The main table uses short-context rates. For the listed GPT models, prompts above 272,000 input tokens use a separate rate for the entire request: input and cache double, output increases by 1.5×. Full Arlee Labs rates appear below. Do not price the first part of a long request at the short-context rate.

Cached input, cache writes, reasoning and hosted tools can change the total. OpenRouter rates are recorded independently: differences from OpenAI remain visible rather than being replaced with the official rate.

When direct access or a gateway fits better

Direct OpenAI access fits teams that need its projects, management features and direct contract. Arlee Labs fits a multi-model integration using one key and a unified balance. Matching model IDs do not establish identical support for every tool; check the gateway request contract.

All published OpenAI / GPT rates in Arlee Labs

These rows come from the live public Arlee Labs catalog, including conditional rates. Publication is separate from access under your key. GET /v1/models confirms your permitted models.

ModelRate and condition
Chatgpt Image 2.5 Fastchatgpt-image-2.5-fast
$0.0018 / 1 images
GPT 5.6 Lunagpt-5.6-luna
$0.375 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.75 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.03 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.06 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.3 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.6 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$1.8 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$2.7 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$3 / 1,000 web-search calls
GPT 5.6 Solgpt-5.6-sol
$1.875 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$3.75 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.15 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.3 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$1.5 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$3 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$9 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$13.5 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$3 / 1,000 web-search calls
GPT 5.6 Terragpt-5.6-terra
$0.9375 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$1.875 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.075 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.15 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.75 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$1.5 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$4.5 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$6.75 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$3 / 1,000 web-search calls
GPT 6 Astragpt-6-astra
$3.75 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$7.5 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.3 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.6 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$3 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$6 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$15 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$22.5 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
GPT 6 Lunagpt-6-luna
$0.0375 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.075 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.003 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.006 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.03 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.06 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.15 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.225 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
GPT 6 Solgpt-6-sol
$0.75 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$1.5 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.06 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.12 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.6 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$1.2 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$3 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$4.5 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
GPT 6.1 Solgpt-6.1-sol
$0.75 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$1.5 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.03 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$0.06 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$0.6 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$1.2 / 1,000,000 input tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
$3 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context up to 272,000 tokens inclusive
$4.5 / 1,000,000 output tokens · Context over 272,000 tokens
GPT Oss 120B Mediumgpt-oss-120b-medium
$0.15 / 1,000,000 cache-write input tokens
$0.15 / 1,000,000 cached input tokens
$0.15 / 1,000,000 input tokens
$0.6 / 1,000,000 output tokens

Arlee Labs catalog generated: .

Connect the model and check the result

Create an Arlee Labs key and check the permitted model IDs before migrating a workload. Keep the key on your server. Review the request contract and inspect actual usage and charges on a small representative job before increasing volume.

Sources and comparison method

Reference rates checked October 2, 2026. Recheck after a model release, promotion or pricing change. Reference figures are hidden after their review deadline; current Arlee Labs prices load from the public catalog. Neither individual contracts nor discounts are inferred.